skip to main content
Elections
caption: The 2020 August primary ballot.
Enlarge Icon
The 2020 August primary ballot.
Credit: Dyer Oxley / KUOW

Election results: August 4, 2020 primary

Here are the top vote-getters in Washington state's 2020 primary election, as of 5 p.m. on Wednesday, likely to proceed to the November general election.

These are preliminary results, as ballots will come in by mail for several more days.

State Executive:

Governor

  • Jay Inslee: 52%
  • Loren Culp: 17%


Lt. Governor

  • Denny Heck: 27%
  • Marko Liias: 17%

Secretary of State

  • Kim Wyman: 50%
  • Gael Tarleton: 44%


State Treasurer

  • Mike Pellicciotti: 54%
  • Duane A. Davidson: 46%


State Auditor

  • Pat (Patrice) McCarthy: 48%
  • Chris Leyba: 41%


Attorney General

  • Bob Ferguson: 57%
  • Matt Larkin: 24%


Commissioner of Public Lands

  • Hilary Franz: 51%
  • Sue Kuehl Pederson: 22%

Superintendent of Public Instruction

  • Chris Reykdal: 40%
  • Maia Espinoza: 24%


Insurance Commissioner

  • Mike Kreidler: 60%
  • Chirayu Avinash Patel: 28%


Legislative (Seattle):

Legislative District 11 - State Senator

  • Bob Hasegawa: 94%


Legislative District 11 - State Representative Pos. 1

  • David Hackney: 42%
  • Zack Hudgins: 36%


Legislative District 11 - State Representative Pos. 2

  • Steve Bergquist: 71%
  • Sean Atchison: 29%


Legislative District 32 - State Representative Pos. 1

  • Cindy Ryu: 65%
  • Shirley Sutton: 24%


Legislative District 32 - State Representative Pos. 2

  • Lauren Davis: 74%
  • Tamra Smilanich: 15%


Legislative District 33 - State Representative Pos. 1

  • Tina L. Orwall: 93%


Legislative District 33 - State Representative Pos. 2

  • Mia Su-Ling Gregerson: 77%
  • Marliza Melzer: 21%


Legislative District 34 - State Representative Pos. 1

  • Eileen L. Cody: 97%


Legislative District 34 - State Representative Pos. 2

  • Joe Fitzgibbon: 97%


Legislative District 36 - State Representative Pos. 1

  • Noel Christina Frame: 98%


Legislative District 36 - State Representative Pos. 2

  • Liz Berry: 50%
  • Sarah Reyneveld: 43%


Legislative District 37 - State Representative Pos. 1

  • Sharon Tomiko Santos: 76%
  • John Stafford: 12%


Legislative District 37 - State Representative Pos. 2

  • Kirsten Harris-Talley: 50%
  • Chukundi Salisbury: 21%


Legislative District 43 - State Representative Pos. 1

  • Nicole Macri: 92%
  • Leslie Klein: 7%


Legislative District 43 - State Representative Pos. 2

  • Frank Chopp: 53%
  • Sherae Lascelles: 28%


Legislative District 46 - State Representative Pos. 1

  • Gerry Pollet: 86%
  • Eric J. Brown: 13%


Legislative District 46 - State Representative Pos. 2

  • Javier Valdez: 84%
  • Beth Daranciang: 16%


Federal:

Congressional District 1 - U.S. Representative

  • Suzan DelBene: 56%
  • Jeffrey Beeler, Sr.: 33%


Congressional District 2 - U.S. Representative

  • Rick Larsen: 52%
  • Timothy S. Hazelo: 14%


Congressional District 3 - U.S. Representative

  • Jaime Herrera Beutler: 55%
  • Carolyn Long: 41%


Congressional District 4 - U.S. Representative

  • Dan Newhouse: 57%
  • Douglas E. McKinley: 27%


Congressional District 5 - U.S. Representative

  • Cathy McMorris Rodgers: 51%
  • Dave Wilson: 25%


Congressional District 6 - U.S. Representative

  • Derek Kilmer: 49%
  • Elizabeth Kreiselmaier: 26%


Congressional District 7 - U.S. Representative

  • Pramila Jayapal: 80%
  • Craig Keller: 8%


Congressional District 8 - U.S. Representative

  • Kim Schrier: 45%
  • Jesse Jensen: 18%


Congressional District 9 - U.S. Representative

  • Adam Smith: 74%
  • Doug Basler: 16%


Congressional District 10 - U.S. Representative

  • Marilyn Strickland: 22%
  • Beth Doglio: 14%
  • Kristine M. Reeves: 13%
  • Rian Ingrim: 11%

This post will be updated.